Oral presentations from the 2017 NACRW meeting are available below and are shown by the underlined presentation title for those presenters who elected to share their presentations. Although the presentations were displayed via PowerPoint format during the meetings, they have been converted to Adobe PDF format to conserve space on this web server.   

Presentations are only posted with the speaker's written consent. Some speakers (for a variety of reasons - agency/company policy, copyrighted material, data in pre-pub status, etc) have elected not to post their presentation, and those files are not housed on this website. Some of the posted PDF files have security restrictions enabled (e.g. restriction of printing, copying text, etc), or selected slides deleted, per each speaker's request. If a link does not exist below, or if a linked file does not meet your needs, please contact the particular speaker directly (contact information is available in the back of the 2017 Program Booklet, beginning on page 47).

 

Monday, July 24, 2017

       

                                                NACRW Excellence Award Presentation and Keynote Address 

        8:45-9:30 am              Presentation by Excellence Award Winner

                                                Kevin Schug, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington TX and Harold McNair, Department of Chemistry, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg VA

A-1                                 New tools for the determination of chemical constituents in complex matrices

 

        9:30-10:45 am            SESSION 1:                                                                                                         

                                                Advanced Detection Techniques

                                                Chair: Paul Yang                                                                              

       

        9:30-9:55 am              Paul Zomer, RIKILT Wageningen University & Research, Wageningen, The Netherlands

        O-1                                 The use of GC-Orbitrap-MS in multi-residue analysis of pesticides

 

        9:55-10:20 am            Jack Cochran, VUV Analytics, Cedar Park, TX, USA

        O-2                                 Gas chromatography - vacuum ultraviolet spectroscopy: a new tool for food analysis   

 

        10:20-10:45 am          Jon W. Wong, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, College Park, MD, USA

        O-3                                 LC-HRMS, mass spectral libraries, and compound databases for screening chemical residues and contaminants

 

        10:45-noon                 Exhibition and Poster Opening                                                                                

        11:00-noon                 Poster Session A (authors present for odd #s)                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                                      

        1:30-3:10 pm              SESSION 2:                                                                                                         

                                                Veterinary Drugs and Anti-Microbial Resistance

                                                Chair: Fadi Aldeek

 

        1:30-1:55 pm              Eric Verdon, ANSES-Laboratory of Fougeres, Javené, France

        O-4                                 Approaches for the (broad) screening of veterinary drugs by full scan accurate mass determination                                                                                                               

 

        1:55-2:20 pm              Thomas Bessaire, Nestlé Research Center, Lausanne, Switzerland

        O-5                                 LC-MS/MS methods for an effective control of veterinary drugs in raw materials and manufactured products – a food industry perspective

                                                       

        2:20-2:45 pm              Brian Veach, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Jefferson, AR, USA

        O-6                                 Rapid Fire mass spectrometry with enhanced throughput as an alternative to liquid-liquid salt-assisted extraction and LC-MS analysis for sulfonamides in honey              

                                                                                                           

        2:45-3:10 pm              Charles Yang, Thermo Fisher Scientific, San Jose, CA, USA

        O-7                               Quantitative analysis with Orbitrap™ high-resolution LC-MS/MS and a new triple quadrupole LC-MS/MS for validation of a multi-residue veterinary medicine suite in cattle muscle

 

        3:10-3:55 pm              BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                                   

               

        3:55-5:35 pm              SESSION 3:                                                                                                                         

                                                Novel and Emerging Food Contaminants                                                                    

                                                Co-Chairs: Susie Genualdi and Sara McGrath

 

        3:55-4:20 pm              Katherine Carlos, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, College Park, MD, USA

        O-8                                 Determination of the bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) concentration of beer stored in bottles with PVC gaskets

 

        4:20-4:45 pm              Agustin Pierri, Weck Laboratories, Inc., Industry, CA, USA

        O-9                                 LC-MS/MS determination of per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in eggs and dairy products                                                             

 

        4:45-5:10 pm              Anindya Pradhan, Eurofins Central Analytical Laboratories, New Orleans, LA, USA

        O-10                              A novel method for analysis of 3-monochloropropane-1,2-diol (3-MCPD), 2-monochloropropane-1,3-diol (2-MCPD) and glycidyl esters in oils and fatty foods using GC-MS/MS  

 

        5:10-5:35 pm              Martin Dusek, Research Institute of Brewing and Malting, Prague, Czech Republic

        O-11                              A one-year experience with pesticide residue analysis in hops using QuEChERS based method: living up to expectations or blind alley?              

 

Tuesday July 25, 2017

                                                               

        8:30-10:45 am            SESSION 4:                                                                                                         

                                                Advanced Sample Preparation

                                                Chair: Jo Marie Cook

 

        8:30-8:50 am              Paul Reibach, Smithers Viscient, Wareham, MA, USA

O-12                              Incurred residues - what are they and how much is present in our food supply?

 

        8:50-9:10 am              Steven Lehotay, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Wyndmoor, PA, USA

        O-13                              How low can we go?  Study to assess the accuracy of different test sample weights in pesticide residue analysis of fruits and vegetables using different chopping methods

 

        9:10-9:30 am              Manol Roussev, Wessling Group, Berlin, Germany

        O-14                              Advantages of cryogenic milling using liquid nitrogen for the routine analysis of pesticide residues in food and feed

 

9:30-9:50 am              Rob Gooding, BASF, Research Triangle Park, NC, USA

        O-15                              Utilization of 96-well plates in residue analysis.  Micro-extraction is a fast, cost effective, and green technology to determine residue in various matrices

               

9:50-10:10 am            Johannes Corley, Self-employed, East Brunswick, NJ, USA

        O-16                              Isotopically labelled compounds, nuclear and isotopic techniques in food safety monitoring

 

        10:10-10:45 am          Question and Answer Forum. Expert panel: JoMarie Cook, Steven Lehotay, Paul Reibach, Manol Roussev, Rob Gooding, Johannes Corley

 

        10:45-noon                 BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                                   

        11:00-noon                 Poster Session B (authors for even #s)                     

                            

        1:30-3:10 pm              SESSION 5:                                                                                                         

                                                State/Federal Laboratory Updates                         

                                                Co-Chair: Katherine Carlos and Steven Moser   

 

        1:30-1:55 pm              Brittany Holmes, WSDA, Chemical & Hop Lab, Yakima, WA, USA

        O-17                              Chemical & Hop Laboratory - 65 years of accomplishments and continuing challenges 

 

1:55-2:20 pm              Marc Engel, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Tallahassee, FL, USA

O-18                              Predicting mercury exposure to women of child-bearing age from various Grouper consumption scenarios

 

       

        2:20-2:45 pm              Narong Chamkasem, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Atlanta, GA, USA

        O-19                              Analysis of polar pesticides using a mixed-phase mode HPLC column

       

        2:45-3:10 pm              Eugene Chang, US Food and Drug Administration, Irvine, CA, USA

        O-20                              An ion pair reverse-phase liquid chromatography method coupled to tandem mass spectrometry for analysis of glyphosate and its metabolites

 

        3:10-3:55 pm              BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                                   

 

        3:55-5:00 pm              SESSION 6:                                                                                                         

                                                Mass Spectrometry Forum                                         

                                                Chair:  Brad Barrett and Brian Eitzer

 

 

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

 

        8:30-10:45 am            SESSION 7:                                                                                                         

                                                Natural Products, Supplements, and Cannabis

                                                Co-Chairs: Paul Reibach and Jack Cochran                                

 

        8:30-8:55 am              Rick Jordan, Pacific Agricultural Laboratory, Sherwood, OR, USA

O-21                              Seeing the trees through the forest – analytical challenges and strategies for residue analysis in Cannabis

       

8:55-9:20 am              Heather Krug, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Denver, CO, USA

        O-22                              Cannabis pesticide residue testing implementation: The Colorado experience                               

               

        9:20-9:45 am              Paul Reibach, Smithers Viscient, Wareham, MA, USA

        O-23                              Pesticide residues in Cannabis: pesticide exposure risk assessment

 

        9:45-10:10 am            Kevin Armbrust, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, USA

        O-24                              The roles of national associations in state and federal regulatory cooperation:  implications for future Cannabis policy

 

10:10-10:45                 Jana Hajslova, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic

        O-25                              Challenging analytical strategies to characterize the cocktail of chemicals occurring in Cannabis plants and products thereof

                                       

        10:45-noon                 BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)             

                                                      

        1:05-2:45 pm              SESSION 8:                                                                                                         

                                                Residue Analysis in Aquaculture Products and Water Systems

                                                Chair: Wendy Andersen

 

        1:05-1:30 pm              Estelle Dubreil, ANSES-Laboratory of Fougeres, Javené, France

        O-26                              Dye residues in aquaculture products: targeted and metabolomics mass spectrometric approaches to track their abuse

 

        1:30-1:55 pm              Ryan Gibbs, Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Dartmouth, NS, Canada

        O-27                              A multi-class method for the determination and confirmation of veterinary antibiotics and growth promoters in aquaculture products by LC-MS/MS and LC-HRAM-MS

       

        1:55-2:20 pm              Yelena Sapozhnikova, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Wyndmoor, PA, USA

        O-28                              Analysis of pesticides, POPs and emerging contaminants in catfish                        

 

        2:20-2:45 pm              Simon Hird, Waters Corporation, Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK

        O-29                              Targeted and non-targeted approaches to the determination of microcystins and other cyanotoxins in water using combinations of one and two-dimensional liquid chromatography (1D & 2D LC) and tandem quadrupole (TQ), quadrupole time of flight (QTof) and ion mobility quadrupole time of flight (IMS QTof) mass spectrometry

 

        2:45-3:15 pm              BREAK                                                                                                                  

       

        3:15-4:55 pm              SESSION 9:                                                                                                         

                                                General Topics                                                

                                                Chair: Brian Eitzer

                                                                               

        3:15-3:40 pm              James Edwards, Indigo BioAutomation, Inc., Indianapolis, IN, USA

O-30                               Software Automation Strategies for Improving Quality and Throughput of Highly Complex LC-MS/MS Analysis

 

        3:40-4:05 pm              Paul Yang, Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Toronto, Canada

        O-31                              Effect-directed analyses of endocrine disrupting compounds using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry and ER-CALUX

 

        4:05-4:30 pm              Wiley A. Hall IV, Safe Food Alliance, Fresno, CA, USA

        O-32                              Integrated capillary electrophoresis and electrospray ionization (CESI) mass spectrometry for the analysis of polar pesticide residues in tree nuts and comparison with liquid chromatography

 

        4:30-4:55 pm              Brian Eitzer, The Connecticut Agricultural Experimental Station, CT, USA

O-33                              Collection and analysis of plant nectar and pollen and honey bee collected pollen at ornamental nurseries

 

        4:55-5:10 pm              Poster Awards and Closing